Accomplishments

Below is a history of Houston Sonics medalists at the AAU Junior Olympics:

2017 – Ypsilanti, MI

  • Jaiden Anderson, 13-year old Javelin – 5th place
  • Octavia Gee, 11-year old Girls Discus – 3rd place
  • Octavia Gee, 11-year old Girls Shot Put – 1st place
  • Damario Gee, 12-year old Boys Turbo Javelin – 2nd place
  • Todd Woods, 12-year old Boys 800 Meter Run – 7th place
  • Kenneth Burgess, 13-year old Boys Shot Put – 5th place
  • Anthony Chatman, 12-year old Boys Shot Put – 1st place
  • 11-12 Boys 4×800 Relay (Damario Gee, Todd Woods, Kenneth Jones, Mason Chapman) – 8th place
  • 11-12 Boys 4×400 Relay (Damario Gee, Todd Woods, Kenneth Jones, Mason Chapman) – 5th place
  • 9-10 Girls 4×400 Relay (Kyla Woods, Ryann Dedmon, Zoe Miles, Sophia Cormier) – 7th place

2016 – Houston, TX

  • Jaiden Anderson, 13-year old Javelin – 5th place
  • Octavia Gee, 10-year old Girls Triathlon – 1st place
  • Octavia Gee, 10-year old Girls Shot Put – 1st place
  • Octavia Gee, 10-year old Girls Turbo Javelin – 1st place (new National record!)
  • Michelle Mayer, 14-year old Girls 1500 Meter Run – 5th place
  • Jaiden Anderson, 12-year old Girls Turbo Javelin – 8th place
  • Damario Gee, 11-year old Boys Turbo Javelin – 4th place
  • Anthony Chatman, 11-year old Boys Discus – 8th place
  • 9-10 Girls 4×100 Relay (Jayla Cooper, Olivia Nicholas, Kyla Woods, Octavia Gee) – 8th place

2015 – Norfolk, VA

  • Davon Beckles, 12-year old Boys 3000m Run – 6th place
  • Octavia Gee, 9-year old Girls Shot Put – 1st place
  • Octavia Gee, 9-year old Girls Turbo Javelin – 1st place (new National record!)
  • Faith Mitchell, 11-year old Girls Shot Put – 8th place

2014 – Des Moines, IA

  • Davon Beckles, 11-year old Boys 3000m Run – 8th place
  • Octavia Gee, 8-Under Girls Shot Put – 1st place (new National record!)
  • Octavia Gee, 8-Under Girls Turbo Javelin – 2nd place
  • Amira Chatman, 11-year old Girls Shot Put – 4th place
  • Tia Mitchell, 10-year old Girls 400m Dash – 6th place
  • Michelle Mayer, 12-year old Girls 800m Run – 7th place
  • 9-10 Girls 4×100 Relay (Tyra Hudson, Nylah Raspberry, Tia Mitchell, Trinity Pretlow) – 5th place
  • 9-10 Girls 4×400 Relay (Tyra Hudson, Nylah Raspberry, Tia Mitchell, Trinity Pretlow) – 2nd place
  • 17-18 Girls 4×400 Relay (Lauren Thames, Liniuska Mendoza, Mohogany Antoine, Jaelin Hatton) – 5th place

2013 – Ypsilanti, MI

  • Octavia Gee, 8-Under Girls Shot Put – 3rd place
  • Amira Chatman, 10-year old Girls Shot Put – 8th place
  • 9-10 Girls 4×100 Relay (Tyra Hudson, Cesley Williams, Hannah Nicholas, Trinity Pretlow) – 8th place
  • 9-10 Girls 4×400 Relay (Nylah Raspberry, Cesley Williams, Hannah Nicholas, Trinity Pretlow) – 4th place
  • Davon Beckles, 10-year old Boys 1500m Run – 6th place
  • 15-16 Boys 4×400 Relay (Marcus Jones, Darius Phenix, Deante Ford, Jeremy Smith) – 2nd place
  • Darwin Allen, 17-18 Men 800m Run – 5th place

2012 – Houston, TX

  • Maaz Syed, Sub-Midget Boys 1500m Run – 7th place
  • Jai’La Gray, Sub-Youth Girls 200m Hurdles – 7th place
  • Darwin Allen, Young Men 800m Run – 8th place
  • Midget Girls 4×100 Relay (Mikayla Courville, Shyla Smith, Kween Jean, Makenli Raspberry) – 4th place

2011 – New Orleans, LA

  • Youth Boys 4×400 Relay (Deante Ford, Darius Phenix, Eric Pouncy, Jeremy Smith) – 3rd place
  • Jeremy Smith, Youth Boys 100m Hurdles – 3rd place
  • Midget Girls 4×800 Relay (Makenli Raspberry, Alyse Lewis, Jaylin Lewis, Delijah Nickelberry) – 6th place

2010 – Virginia Beach, VA

  • Bantam Girls 4×100 Relay (Mikayla Courville, Nia Ford, Jordyn Lane, Makenli Raspberry, Shyla Smith) – 3rd place
  • Jeremy Smith, Sub-Youth Boys 100m Hurdles – 3rd place
  • Midget Girls 4×800 Relay (Alyse Lewis, Jaylin Lewis, Brandy Thomas, Brittany Willis) – 8th place

The remainder of the list includes only AAU Junior Olympics national champions:

2009 – Des Moines, IA

  • Bantam Girls 4×400 Relay (Makenli Raspberry, Alyse Lewis, Jai’La Gray, Jaylin Lewis)
  • Marcus Gumbs, Sub-Midget Boys Pentathlon
  • Deante Ford, Midget Boys Pentathlon
  • Jeremy Smith, Midget Boys 80m Hurdles

2008 – Detroit, MI

  • Primary Girls 4×100 Relay (Mikayla Courville, Nia Ford, Makenli Raspberry, Kamilah Smith)
  • Marcus Gumbs, Bantam Boys High Jump

2007 – Knoxville, TN

  • Marcus Gumbs, Sub-Bantam Boys High Jump
  • Melai Carter, Youth Girls High Jump
  • Grecia Bolton, Young Women 100m Dash

2005 – New Orleans, LA

  • Sandra Iwunze, Young Women 400m Hurdles

2004 – Des Moines, IA

  • Marcus Giannini, Bantam Boys High Jump
  • Marcus Giannini, Bantam Boys Triathlon

2003 – Detroit, MI

  • Isaiah Battle, Sub-Midget Boys Pentathlon
  • Jessica Ohanaja, Young Women 100m Hurdles

2002 – Knoxville, TN

  • Isaiah Battle, Bantam Boys Triathlon
  • Jessica Ohanaja, Intermediate 100m Hurdles

2000 – Orlando, FL

  • Isaiah Battle, Primary Boys Long Jump
  • Kristian Austin, Sub-Bantam Girls 200 meter dash

1999 – Cleveland, OH

  • Camille Battle, Midget Girls Long Jump

1997 – Charlotte, NC

  • Midget Boys 4×400 Relay (C.J. Forest, Willie Tolbert, Larry Brooks, Reggie Archie)

1996 – New Orleans, LA

  • Troylynn Austin, Bantam Girls 200 meter dash

1996 – Houston, TX (USATF Junior Olympics)

  • Bantam Girls 4×400 Relay (Jessica Ohanaja, Courtney Sharp, Troylynn Austin, ???)

1995 – Des Moines, IA

  • Bantam Boys 4×400 Relay (C.J. Forest, Willie Tolbert, Larry Brooks, Jeremy Axel)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


Notice: Undefined variable: ajax in /home/houstonsonics/public_html/wp-content/plugins/my-calendar/my-calendar-core.php on line 522